503
People killed in Harris County traffic crashes, 2025
107,472
Reportable crashes in Harris County, 2025
13.3%
Harris County's share of Texas traffic deaths, 2025
134
Deaths on interstates in Harris County, 2025, up from 85 in 2015
Geography
Harris County, Texas
Years covered
2015-2025
Source
TxDOT
Data as of
TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2015-2024 as of April 9, 2025.
Download
harris-county-crashes.csv (CC BY 4.0)
Compiled

Harris County recorded 107,472 traffic crashes and 503 deaths in 2025, according to the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT). Another 2,630 people were seriously injured.1 Deaths fell 13.1% from 579 in 2024, the highest count in the 2015-2025 series.

Harris County traffic deaths by year

Harris County crashes, deaths and injuries, 2015-2025
Harris County, Texas. 2015-2025.
YearCrashesFatal crashesDeathsSerious injury crashesSerious injuriesMinor injuriesPossible injuriesTotal injured
2015111,5143683921,9392,35810,95233,32846,638
2016112,9114274471,9182,26812,02833,14247,438
2017108,5834324571,7962,15611,95630,69744,809
2018108,6583713951,6901,98010,80931,92744,716
2019114,3533994221,9812,29811,21233,35346,863
202097,6394644991,9652,3219,43526,62338,379
2021114,7605315672,4932,93012,26629,26944,465
2022115,7645275582,2982,76713,89729,87946,543
2023116,6035045362,3302,76314,23930,61347,615
2024115,1735465792,2822,68814,68330,70548,076
2025107,4724775032,2442,63014,44726,49643,573
Source: TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2025; TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2015-2024 (table 13). TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2015-2024 as of April 9, 2025.Download CSV
Harris County traffic deaths
People killed in reportable crashes, 2015-2025
Source: TxDOT. TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2015-2024 as of April 9, 2025.

Deaths ranged from 392 to 457 a year from 2015 to 2019. They rose to 499 in 2020, when the crash count fell 14.6% during the pandemic, and to 567 in 2021. They stayed above 530 through 2024.2 The 2025 total of 503 was the fewest since 2020, when 499 people died.

The crash count moved less. It stayed between 108,000 and 117,000 in every year except 2020 and 2025.1,2 Deaths rose relative to crashes: the county had one death for every 285 crashes in 2015 and one for every 214 in 2025 (Texas Mobility Outlook’s arithmetic from TxDOT’s county rows).

Harris County’s share of Texas crashes and deaths

Harris County had 19.9% of Texas’s reportable crashes in 2025 but 13.3% of its traffic deaths: 503 of 3,769.1,3 TxDOT’s tables do not explain the gap. Statewide, rural roads had about 27% of crashes but half of all deaths in 2025. That pattern would give a largely urban county a smaller share of deaths than of crashes, though Texas Mobility Outlook has not tested it county by county. The statewide split is on Texas traffic fatalities.

Harris County traffic deaths by road type

Harris County traffic deaths by road type
People killed, 2015-2025
InterstatesCity streetsU.S. and state highwaysCounty roads
Source: TxDOT. TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2015-2024 as of April 9, 2025.
Harris County traffic deaths by road type, 2015-2025
Harris County, Texas. 2015-2025.
YearInterstateU.S. and state highwayFarm-to-marketCounty roadCity streetTollwayTotal
2015858429781142392
2016989943771291447
20171049645711374457
2018798134791220395
2019896417651798422
20208976389718415499
202194102449221520567
202211592398120328558
202313182319018418536
202413780327323621579
202513458256919819503

City streets carry the most deaths in Harris County: 198 in 2025, or 39.4% of the total. Interstates had 134, or 26.6%.4 Interstate deaths rose 57.6% from 85 in 2015, a faster increase than the county total. Deaths on U.S. and state highways fell to 58 in 2025, the lowest in the series.5

TxDOT reports road classes, not named highways. Its “interstate” column covers all Interstate highways in Harris County. TxDOT does not list the routes, but they include I-10, I-45 and I-610 and, by Texas Mobility Outlook’s reading of TxDOT’s route codes, the I-69 sections of US 59. Houston’s most dangerous highways reviews what published rankings say about individual freeways.

Crashes involving commercial vehicles killed 43 people in Harris County in 2025; Houston truck crash statistics has that series. Work zones accounted for 1,525 crashes and 14 deaths, up from 10 deaths in 2024.6,7

How Harris County compares with other Texas counties

Traffic deaths and serious injuries by county: Greater Houston and large Texas counties, 2023-2025
Eight H-GAC counties plus Dallas, Bexar, Travis and Tarrant. 2023-2025.
CountyRegionDeaths 2023Deaths 2024Deaths 2025Serious injuries 2025Crashes 2025
HarrisGreater Houston5365795032,630107,472
MontgomeryGreater Houston64615834612,393
Fort BendGreater Houston44415729712,801
BrazoriaGreater Houston3428421955,709
GalvestonGreater Houston3939331846,532
LibertyGreater Houston2420301561,715
ChambersGreater Houston221219651,531
WallerGreater Houston151116621,372
DallasOther large county3383312741,66443,946
TarrantOther large county2172011901,07630,433
BexarOther large county21221519075946,744
TravisOther large county16015514349315,939
Source: TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2025; TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2015-2024 (table 13). TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2023-2024 as of April 9, 2025.Download CSV
Traffic deaths by county, 2025
Greater Houston counties and the four next-largest urban counties
Source: TxDOT. TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2023-2024 as of April 9, 2025.

Harris County had 503 deaths in 2025, more than Dallas (274) and Bexar (190) counties combined.1 It accounted for 66.4% of the 758 deaths in the eight-county Greater Houston region (computed from TxDOT county rows). Five of the eight Greater Houston counties had more deaths in 2025 than in 2024: Fort Bend, Brazoria, Liberty, Chambers and Waller. Harris, Montgomery and Galveston had fewer, as did all four large counties outside the region.

Raw counts do not account for population. The Houston-Galveston Area Council (H-GAC) publishes a rate that does: from 2018 to 2024, Harris County averaged 61.8 fatal and serious-injury crashes a year per 100,000 residents. Chambers (129.4) and Waller (127.5) counties had about twice that rate, and Liberty County had 105.2.8

Fatal and serious-injury crashes per 100,000 residents by county, H-GAC region (annual average, 2018-2024)
Eight H-GAC counties. 2018-2024 (annual average).
CountyFatal and serious-injury crashes per 100,000 residents
Chambers129.4
Waller127.5
Liberty105.2
Brazoria64.5
Galveston63.2
Harris61.8
Montgomery58.3
Fort Bend33.6
Source: H-GAC, Regional Safety Action Plan, combined public meeting boards. H-GAC Regional Safety Action Plan public meeting boards (TxDOT CRIS).Download CSV

Greater Houston regional figures from H-GAC

Traffic deaths and serious injuries in the eight-county H-GAC region, 2022-2024
H-GAC eight-county planning region (Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery, Waller). 2022-2024.
YearDeaths (H-GAC)Deaths (sum of TxDOT county rows)Serious injuries (H-GAC)Deaths per 100M VMT (H-GAC)Non-motorized deaths and serious injuries (H-GAC)
20228398134,2641.41806
20237797784,2391.13883
20247677914,0991.15821
Source: H-GAC, Regional Safety Action Plan, Safety Task Force Meeting 1 (slides); TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2015-2024 (table 13). H-GAC safety performance measures (TxDOT CRIS as of January 2025); TxDOT county tables as of April 9, 2025.Download CSV

H-GAC, the region’s metropolitan planning organization, counted 839 traffic deaths in its eight counties in 2022, 779 in 2023 and 767 in 2024.9 Its figures use TxDOT data as of January 2025, so they differ from the sum of TxDOT’s county rows. H-GAC says the region had nearly 20% of Texas traffic deaths from 2018 to 2024.8

Severe crashes are concentrated. H-GAC’s regional high injury network shows that 89% of crashes causing deaths or serious injuries from 2018 to 2024 occurred on less than 14% of road miles.8 In an average year in that period, 760 people were killed in the region and 3,725 suffered life-altering injuries.10

Limits of the data

  • Earlier years can change. TxDOT reissues past years as late reports arrive. The 2025 figures reflect reports processed as of April 7, 2026; 2015 to 2024 reflect April 9, 2025.
  • No corridor detail. The published tables do not break out deaths by named road. That requires a custom query of TxDOT’s Crash Records Information System (CRIS).
  • City and county overlap. TxDOT counted 293 deaths inside Houston city limits in 2025, a number equal to 58% of the Harris County total. The city and county tables are separate tabulations, so the share is approximate. See City of Houston crash statistics.

Sources and data notes

Figures were read from the documents below and checked by Texas Mobility Outlook. Links go to the original publisher. Accessed October 2026 unless noted.

  1. TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2025. Data as of April 7, 2026.
  2. TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2015-2024 (table 13). One table per year at crash-records/{year}/13.pdf; data as of April 9, 2025.
  3. TxDOT, Comparison of Motor Vehicle Traffic Deaths, Vehicle Miles, Death Rates, and Economic Loss, 2003-2025, April 20, 2026. 2024 and 2025 figures as of April 7, 2026.
  4. TxDOT, Fatal Crashes and Fatalities by County and Road Type, 2025. Harris County row, combined rural and urban section.
  5. TxDOT, Fatal Crashes and Fatalities by County and Road Type, 2015-2024 (table 12). One table per year at crash-records/{year}/12.pdf.
  6. TxDOT, Work Zone Crashes and Injuries by County, 2025.
  7. TxDOT, Work Zone Crashes and Injuries by County, 2024.
  8. H-GAC, Regional Safety Action Plan, combined public meeting boards.
  9. H-GAC, Regional Safety Action Plan, Safety Task Force Meeting 1 (slides). Performance measures based on TxDOT CRIS data as of January 2025.
  10. H-GAC, Regional Safety Action Plan workshop handout, April 2026.
  11. TxDOT, Annual Motor Vehicle Crash Data Report Definitions.
Texas Mobility Outlook Editorial. Unsigned reporting, data pages and research notes are published under the Texas Mobility Outlook Editorial byline. Figures are compiled from public sources listed on each page and checked against the original documents before publication. Questions about a figure can be sent through the corrections page.