5,913
Crashes involving a commercial motor vehicle in Harris County, 2025
43
People killed in those crashes, 2025
15.3%
Harris County's share of Texas commercial vehicle crashes, 2025
8.1%
Harris County's share of Texas commercial vehicle crash deaths, 2025
Geography
Harris County, Texas
Years covered
2015-2025
Source
TxDOT
Data as of
TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2015-2024 as of April 9, 2025.
Download
harris-cmv-crashes.csv (CC BY 4.0)
Compiled

Harris County recorded 5,913 crashes involving a commercial motor vehicle in 2025, according to TxDOT’s crash records. Those crashes killed 43 people and seriously injured 125.1 The crash count was 6.3% lower than in 2024, when the county recorded 6,313, but deaths rose by two (percent changes, ratios, shares and regional totals on this page are Texas Mobility Outlook’s calculations from TxDOT’s county rows).

The county’s numbers are large in absolute terms. Harris County had about 1.6 times as many commercial vehicle crashes as Dallas County (3,778) in 2025, and more than Bexar, Tarrant and Travis counties together. Deaths are a different story, covered below: Harris County produces a much larger share of the state’s truck crashes than of its truck crash deaths.

Harris County commercial vehicle crashes by year

Harris County crashes involving commercial motor vehicles, 2015-2025
Harris County, Texas. 2015-2025.
YearCMV crashesFatal crashesDeathsSerious injury crashesSerious injuriesTotal injured
20155,95935381151422,369
20165,646273075832,207
20175,88446471181442,290
20185,8393030871042,200
20196,41734371101242,354
20204,9284146941211,907
20215,75243441311492,041
20226,21646471171472,365
20236,11738401211492,426
20246,3134141981122,455
20255,91341431081252,271

Annual deaths in these crashes ranged from 30 (in 2016 and 2018) to 47 (in 2017 and 2022) over the 11 years. The crash count peaked at 6,417 in 2019, dropped to 4,928 in 2020, when traffic fell during the pandemic, and has stayed between 5,750 and 6,320 since.2

Deaths in Harris County crashes involving commercial vehicles
People killed, any vehicle or on foot, 2015-2025
Source: TxDOT. TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2015-2024 as of April 9, 2025.

Harris County’s share of Texas truck crashes

Statewide, TxDOT counted 38,533 commercial vehicle crashes and 528 deaths in 2025.1 Harris County accounted for 15.3% of the crashes but 8.1% of the deaths. The gap was wider in 2024: 16.0% of crashes and 6.7% of deaths.

Those shares are Texas Mobility Outlook’s arithmetic from TxDOT’s county table, which does not explain the gap. One likely factor is speed. Crashes in congested urban traffic tend to happen at lower speeds than crashes on open rural highways, and TxDOT’s statewide figures show how much that setting matters: in 2025, rural roads had about 27% of all reportable crashes in Texas but half of all traffic deaths.3 Texas Mobility Outlook has not tested the speed explanation for commercial vehicle crashes on their own.

How Harris County compares with other counties

Commercial vehicle crashes by county: Greater Houston and large Texas counties, 2024-2025
Eight H-GAC counties, four other large counties, Texas. 2024-2025.
CountyCMV crashes 2024CMV crashes 2025Deaths 2024Deaths 2025Serious injuries 2025
Harris6,3135,9134143125
Montgomery6716748139
Fort Bend6054892715
Brazoria2832506313
Galveston229250114
Chambers2212393412
Waller203165126
Liberty1371543567
Dallas3,8573,7782937130
Bexar2,6842,581181637
Tarrant1,7162,183191671
Travis646648131130
Texas (all counties)39,39338,5336085281,611
Commercial vehicle crashes by county, 2025
Greater Houston counties and the four next-largest urban counties
Source: TxDOT. TxDOT CRIS. 2025 as of April 7, 2026; 2024 as of April 9, 2025.

Across the eight-county Greater Houston region, Harris County had 5,913 of the 8,134 commercial vehicle crashes recorded in 2025. Montgomery County, along the I-45 and I-69 corridors north of Houston, had the second-highest count in the region at 674.

Truck crashes as a share of all crashes

All crashes in Harris County totaled 107,472 in 2025, with 503 deaths.4 Commercial vehicle crashes were 5.5% of that total and 8.5% of the deaths. For the county’s overall crash trend, see Harris County crash statistics.

What these figures count

Three limits matter when citing these numbers:

  • They do not assign fault. A crash involving a commercial vehicle is counted whether or not the truck driver contributed to it. For research on causes, see the leading causes of commercial truck crashes.
  • They do not break out individual highways. TxDOT’s published county table has no roadway detail. Corridor-level counts require a custom query of TxDOT’s Crash Records Information System. The I-45, I-10 and I-610 guides cover what is published for each corridor.
  • Federal counts use other definitions. NHTSA counts “large trucks” over 10,000 pounds, and FMCSA counts large trucks and buses together. Each produces a different Texas total for the same year. Which Texas truck crash number to cite explains the differences.

Sources and data notes

Figures were read from the documents below and checked by Texas Mobility Outlook. Links go to the original publisher. Accessed October 2026 unless noted.

  1. TxDOT, Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) Involved Crashes and Injuries by County, 2025. Data as of April 7, 2026. A CMV crash is one in which the investigating officer marked the CMV indicator on the CR-3.
  2. TxDOT, Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) Involved Crashes and Injuries by County, 2014-2024 (table 30). One table per year at crash-records/{year}/30.pdf; data as of April 9, 2025 (2014: April 24, 2024).
  3. TxDOT, Rural and Urban Crashes and Injuries by Severity, 2015-2025 (table 11). STATEWIDE row used for total reportable crashes and fatal crashes. 2015-2024 editions at crash-records/{year}/11.pdf.
  4. TxDOT, Crashes and Injuries by County, 2025. Data as of April 7, 2026.
  5. TxDOT, Annual Motor Vehicle Crash Data Report Definitions.
Texas Mobility Outlook Editorial. Unsigned reporting, data pages and research notes are published under the Texas Mobility Outlook Editorial byline. Figures are compiled from public sources listed on each page and checked against the original documents before publication. Questions about a figure can be sent through the corrections page.